Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; AntiBotCaptcha has a deprecated constructor in /homepages/8/d680172117/htdocs/QA/qa-plugin/q2a-captcha-antibot-master/AntiBotCaptcha.php on line 22
DIY radio control with little reach - Electronoobs Q&A

6 Online
0 Member And 6 Guest
Today Visits : 1285
Yesterday Visits : 2085
All Visits : 7115

Welcome to Electronoobs Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.



Categories


+3 votes
I did the project as explained on the website and in the video and it worked perfectly but:
1 - The initial value starts from 1003, have any problems?
2 - The transmitter and receiver are still with the test code, but the range is no more than 10 meters ... could you help me?

Thanks
asked by (210 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
1. Tchange that range in the receiving code when you map the received values from 0-254 to 1000-2000 and solve the problem.

2. Are you using power amplified antenna for the transmitter? Also, if you are using the PCB antenna, you could solder a small copper wire like this: https://cdn.instructables.com/FAK/6SB5/ID7US7VX/FAK6SB5ID7US7VX.LARGE.jpg Also, you should use small wires for the SPI communications for less noise.
answered by (31.5k points)
0 votes
i think u connect antenna with some aluminium foil or aluminium pipe.
answered by (830 points)
...