22 Online
0 Member And 22 Guest
Today Visits : 3886
Yesterday Visits : 8142
All Visits : 925139

Welcome to Electronoobs Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.



Categories


3 like 0 dislike
I did the project as explained on the website and in the video and it worked perfectly but:
1 - The initial value starts from 1003, have any problems?
2 - The transmitter and receiver are still with the test code, but the range is no more than 10 meters ... could you help me?

Thanks
by (210 points)

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
1. Tchange that range in the receiving code when you map the received values from 0-254 to 1000-2000 and solve the problem.

2. Are you using power amplified antenna for the transmitter? Also, if you are using the PCB antenna, you could solder a small copper wire like this: https://cdn.instructables.com/FAK/6SB5/ID7US7VX/FAK6SB5ID7US7VX.LARGE.jpg Also, you should use small wires for the SPI communications for less noise.
by (34.8k points)
0 like 0 dislike
i think u connect antenna with some aluminium foil or aluminium pipe.
by (850 points)
...