10 Online
2 Member And 8 Guest
Members present at the site
Today Visits : 780
Yesterday Visits : 4452
All Visits : 506179

Welcome to Electronoobs Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.



Categories


3 like 0 dislike
Hi,

In this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aRrTt2lrQVQ

if i have a lcd 16x2 insted of lcd I2C how i connect the wires and how the code is changing?
in Arduino by (250 points)

5 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Hi,

I believe this is what you mean? --> https://www.arduino.cc/en/Tutorial/HelloWorld ? After you have initiliazed the LCD, the rest of the code in the video should be pretty much the same, the lcd.print and the other commands for example should then work. I'm not sure you will still have enough pins for the rest of the components on the arduino board though.
by (880 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
u first download i2c library from github. then install into the library manager. then u can easily includes the different codes.
by (850 points)
The 1602 LCD HW does not support I2C. You have to buy an addon converter (parallel to I2C).
1 like 0 dislike
by (850 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Try to use 3 wire method that lcd along 74HC595. See more at https://circuits4you.com/2016/12/14/three-wire-lcd-interface-arduino/
by (230 points)
1 like 0 dislike

You don't want to use the parallel interface to the LCD. Especially not with a Arduino Nano. If you don't have a I2C interface you can buy one on eBay for 1$. Search for:

 I2C Serial Interface Board Module LCD1602

by
...