Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; AntiBotCaptcha has a deprecated constructor in /homepages/8/d680172117/htdocs/QA/qa-plugin/q2a-captcha-antibot-master/AntiBotCaptcha.php on line 22
Lcd 16x2 vs Lcd I2C - Electronoobs Q&A

Welcome to Electronoobs Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


PCBWay Ad

Categories


+3 votes
Hi,

In this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aRrTt2lrQVQ

if i have a lcd 16x2 insted of lcd I2C how i connect the wires and how the code is changing?
asked in Arduino by (320 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi,

I believe this is what you mean? --> https://www.arduino.cc/en/Tutorial/HelloWorld ? After you have initiliazed the LCD, the rest of the code in the video should be pretty much the same, the lcd.print and the other commands for example should then work. I'm not sure you will still have enough pins for the rest of the components on the arduino board though.
answered by (880 points)
selected by
+1 vote
u first download i2c library from github. then install into the library manager. then u can easily includes the different codes.
answered by (690 points)
The 1602 LCD HW does not support I2C. You have to buy an addon converter (parallel to I2C).
+1 vote
answered by (690 points)
+1 vote
Try to use 3 wire method that lcd along 74HC595. See more at https://circuits4you.com/2016/12/14/three-wire-lcd-interface-arduino/
answered by (230 points)
+1 vote

You don't want to use the parallel interface to the LCD. Especially not with a Arduino Nano. If you don't have a I2C interface you can buy one on eBay for 1$. Search for:

 I2C Serial Interface Board Module LCD1602

answered by
...