Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; AntiBotCaptcha has a deprecated constructor in /homepages/8/d680172117/htdocs/QA/qa-plugin/q2a-captcha-antibot-master/AntiBotCaptcha.php on line 22
arduino nano creating more problem with I2c protocal - Electronoobs Q&A

Welcome to Electronoobs Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


PCBWay Ad

Categories


+1 vote

Text are printing very well.. but some of characters like symbols,arrows,drawings are not display.. i tried many times.. Not done.. HELP ME.

i tried one of sample code:

 /*

  Special char test for i2C LCD

  http://www.electronoobs.com

  http://www.youtube.com/c/ELECTRONOOBS

 */

 

#include <Wire.h> 

#include <LiquidCrystal_I2C.h>

LiquidCrystal_I2C lcd(0x27, 16, 2);  //sometimes the adress is not 0x3f. Change to 0x27 if it dosn't work.

uint8_t arrow[8] = {0x00, 0x04 ,0x06, 0x1f, 0x06, 0x04, 0x00}; //Send 0,4,6,1F,6,4,0 for the arrow

void setup() {

  

  lcd.backlight();

    

  lcd.createChar(0, arrow); //We create the data to be sent later using lcd.write

}

void loop() { 

  lcd.home();           //Home the cursor

  lcd.clear();          //Clear the LCD

  lcd.setCursor(0,0);   //Stat at the first row first column

  lcd.write(0);         //Sent the character that we've made          //delay between each loop

}//end of void

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This code tried in ARDUINO NANO...sadsad

asked in Arduino by (830 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi. I think you don't have the lcd.init(); function in the setup loop. Add that line and dry again!
answered by (30.8k points)
i'ts not working...try to help.
0 votes

I moncler men would christian louboutin factory store say some cheap nike air max sort of first nike roshe out nike roshe run there lgbt cheap nike air max veteran sportsman, Let's cheap nike running shoes assume that cheap nike basketball shoes he is developed by nike store himself without due nike clearance to a nike factory store scandal, louboutin outlet Would canada goose coat probably exemplify canada goose mens bravery, Valor, Great nike shoes on sale number nike factory store and nike outlet beating cheap nikes obstacle Michael Kors Outlet Store model name worth beats headphones on sale that nike store do nike air max promoters delight red bottom shoes for women in. A totally nike roshe amazing Michael Kors Outlet Online Store player nike shox clearance will possibly adidas superstar ended red bottom heels up beats by dre studio combined a

answered by (860 points)
...