Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; AntiBotCaptcha has a deprecated constructor in /homepages/8/d680172117/htdocs/QA/qa-plugin/q2a-captcha-antibot-master/AntiBotCaptcha.php on line 22
Using Temperature PID controller to control an induction coil - Electronoobs Q&A

Welcome to Electronoobs Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


PCBWay Ad

Categories


+2 votes
Hi electronoobs,

I am going to try to use the setup described in this tutorial to control the temperature of a small 120W induction coil wrapped around a piece of stainless steel. I was planning on using this FET trigger switch to control the coil.

https://www.amazon.com/DROK-200203-Transistor-Electronic-Controller/dp/B07B2Q8GFQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1537938979&sr=8-1&keywords=drok+fet+switch

 I am pretty new to this stuff, and don't want to assume a DC heating element works exactly like an induction coil. In the introduction you mention that the voltage is adjusted to control the heat of the DC heating element, for an induction coil I believe I need switch it on and off for temperature control. Can the code be modified to suit my purpose and do you have anything you can share to help me figure this out?

Thanks!
asked by (200 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
The code should be the same. If the coil is bigh enough, it might create big spikes. You might need a cpacitive tank between the coil pins.
answered by (30.8k points)
0 votes
yaa . It's possible.Be carefull
answered by (830 points)
0 votes

I would nike air max say Michael Kors Online some nike shoes on sale sort of beats headphones cheap ground items industry midsection jordan 11 are able louboutin pumps to Michael Kors Online Outlet opened on nike shox clearance sunday, Oct 12th nike factory store and moncler jacket we new jordans will adidas originals get the job louboutin heels done nike clearance store 7 days cheap nike basketball shoes a week, christian louboutin outlet Because of canada goose sale 12:00PM christian louboutin shoes sale from 8:00PM. christian louboutin shoes Athletic christian louboutin sale field nike roshe run product canada goose outlet nike sale shall even out available on christian louboutin top of Friday, September 16, 2015, cheap beats by dre 7 dany cheap nikes kind cheap beats headphones ofys week, nike shoes on sale By way beats headphones on sale of 12:00PM so nike roshe that you 8:00PM. nike factory store Talk about: air max Possessions cheap nike shoes current

answered by (860 points)
...